Accident Heinkel He 111 H-4 3287, Wednesday 4 September 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 4 September 1940
Time:evening
Type:Silhouette image of generic H111 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Heinkel He 111 H-4
Owner/operator:4./KG 26 Luftwaffe
Registration: 3287
MSN: 1H+AM, weisse A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:North Sea -   Atlantic Ocean
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Gilze-Rijen airfield, the Netherlands
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft was shot down while engaged in a Nachtstöreinsatz (nuisance operation) against Edinburgh in Scotland.

Flugzeugführer / Fw. E. Ewerts / missing in action
Beobachter / Ofw. A. Suszmann / missing in action
Bordfunker / Fw. R. Handwerker / missing in action
Bordschütze / Uffz. W. Mahlman / Ysselsteyn cemetery (Limburg, the Netherlands); grave AR-10-231 / washed up Ameland island, initially buried Leeuwarden
Propagandakompagnie / Oblt. Wingendorf / missing in action

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T0815A&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
GQM (#2-3); GQM (#2-3, 7.9.40, 25); Schmidt, KG26, page 350; BoB T&N, page 621