Accident Messerschmitt Bf 109 E-4 5026, Wednesday 4 September 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 4 September 1940
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ME09 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 109 E-4
Owner/operator:3./JG 54 Luftwaffe
Registration: 5026
MSN: gelbe 7
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off Schouwen-Duiveland; Zeeland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Campagne-lès-Guînes airfield, France
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft was ditched into the North Sea following aerial combat, while engaged in a Feindflug (operational sortie).

Oberleutnant A. Witt did not survive; he washed up at Haamstede on 26 September. He rests at Ysselsteyn cemetery in Limburg.

Sources:

GQM (#2-3); Mason, page 350; BoB T&N, page 620
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T0815B&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://ww2.dk/Airfields%20-%20France.pdf