Incident Eurocopter AS 350B2 C-FYHA, Tuesday 25 August 2020
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 25 August 2020
Time:16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter AS 350B2
Owner/operator:Yellowhead Helicopters
Registration: C-FYHA
MSN: 8248
Year of manufacture:2014
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:13 NM northeast of Stewart (CZST), BC -   Canada
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:External load operation
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
An Aerospatiale AS 350 B2 aircraft operated by Yellowhead Helicopters, departed a remote area located 13 NM northeast of Stewart (CZST), BC to conduct external load operations with only the pilot on board. Shortly after liftoff, the load of steel pipe that was being slung with nylon straps on a 50 foot external line using a Crosby-style hook, released due to an inadvertent opening of the keeper. There were no injuries.
When the load was picked up, it was observed one strap had flipped over the end of the hook and came to rest on the safety keeper, forcing a side load on the keeper rather than resting in the hook throat. This resulted in one strap releasing from the hook. After the incident, the Crosby-style hook was removed from service and replaced with a Sure-lock style hook.

Sources:

TSB

Location