Incident Heinkel He 111 H-3 6872, Thursday 5 September 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 5 September 1940
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic H111 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Heinkel He 111 H-3
Owner/operator:6./KG 26 Luftwaffe
Registration: 6872
MSN: 1H+CP, gelbe C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Gilze-Rijen Airfield, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Gilze-Rijen airfield
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On takeoff, the aircraft collided with He 111 1H+CC of the Gruppenstab. The damage was assessed as 20%.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=R0031&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=