This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 1 December 1948 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Fairey Firefly FR Mk 4 |
| Owner/operator: | 810 Sqn FAA RN |
| Registration: | VH121 |
| MSN: | F.8020 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Atlantic Ocean, off coast of Mauritania -
Mauritania
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | HMS Theseus, Atlantic Ocean, off Mauritania |
| Destination airport: | HMS Theseus, Atlantic Ocean, off Mauritania |
Narrative:Fairey Firefly FR.Mk.4 VH121: Delivered to the FAA RN (Fleet Air Arm Royal Navy) at RNAS Culham RDU 3/11/1947. First issued for service later in November 1947 to 810 Squadron FAA RN as "236/T"
Written off (destroyed) 1/12/1948 when ditched into Atlantic Ocean, off coast of Mauritania, at 22'14" North, 28'31" West. Aircraft was on take off from the carrier HMS Theseus, which was in transit between Freetown, Sierra Leone and Spithead, Portsmouth, Hampshire, UK. As far as is known, the pilot survived, and was rescued by a boat launched from the carrier.
Sources:
1. Fleet Air Arm Fixed Wing Aircraft Since 1946 (Ray Sturtivant, Mick Burrows & Lee Howard, Air Britain, 2004 p.262)
2.
http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=VH 3.
https://www.battleships-cruisers.co.uk/hms_theseus.htm 4.
https://www.hms-vengeance.co.uk/vengitin2.htm 