Accident Fairey Firefly FR Mk 4 VH123, Wednesday 10 January 1951
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 10 January 1951
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic FFLY model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairey Firefly FR Mk 4
Owner/operator:737 Sqn FAA RN
Registration: VH123
MSN: F.8022
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:400 yards short of HMS Gannet, RNAS Eglinton, County Londonderry -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:HMS Gannet, RNAS Eglinton, Northern Ireland
Destination airport:HMS Gannet, RNAS Eglinton, Northern Ireland
Narrative:
Fairey Firefly FR.Mk.4 VH123: Delivered 7/11/1947 to the FAA RN (Fleet Air Arm Royal Navy) at RNAS Culham RDU. First issued for service 13/2/1948 to 812 Squadron FAA RN at HMS Peregrine, RNAS Ford, Arundel, Yapton, West Sussex as "201/FD".

Loaned to the RCN (Royal Canadian Navy) from 25/4/1948 and embarked on the Canadian Aircraft carrier HMCS Magnificent. Taken on charge by 825 Squadron RCN from 1/6/1948 on board HMCS Magnificent. Damaged 11/8/1948 in deck landing practice on HMCS Magnificent when tail struck the round down, and the tailwheel oleo was badly damaged. Pilot - Lieutenant R.P.Lavack RCN - uninjured. Struck off charge by Royal Canadian Navy on board HMCS Magnificent 12/1/1949.

Returned to FAA RN charge 5/2/1949 at HMS Siskin, RNAS Gosport, Hampshire, and transferred to RNAY (Royal Naval Aircraft Yard) at Fleetlands, Hampshire for repairs and reconditioning. Upon completion of repair work, delivered to RNAS Culham RDU by/on 31/7/1949 for long term storage until at least 31/7/1950.

Next issued for service 3/11/1950 to 737 Squadron FAA RN at HMS Gannet, RNAS Eglinton, County Londonderry, Northern Ireland as "201/GN"

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 10/1/1951 when undertaking ADDLs (Angled Dummy Deck Landings) at HMS Gannet, RNAS Eglinton, County Londonderry. Aircraft stalled on approach to Angled Dummy Deck, landed 400 yards short of the runway into soft muddy ground, which 'wiped off' the undercarriage. Pilot - Pilot Officer P.A.W.Vokes, RN - was uninjured.

Sources:

1. Fleet Air Arm Fixed Wing Aircraft Since 1946 (Ray Sturtivant, Lee Howard & Mick Burrows, Air Britain, 2004, p.260)
2. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=VH
3. http://www.rwrwalker.ca/list_by_type.html