| Date: | Wednesday 25 March 2020 |
| Time: | 16:19 |
| Type: | AESL Airtourer Super 150 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | G-AXIX |
| MSN: | A527 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Almeley Wootton, approx. 5 nm south-west of Shobdon, Herefordshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Shobdon Airport (EGBS) |
| Destination airport: | Private Airstrip, Almeley Wootton, Herefordshire |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:AAIB investigation to Glos-Airtourer 150, G-AXIX: damaged in a hard landing, Almeley Wootton (approximately 5 nautical miles south-west of Shobdon, Herefordshire), 25 March 2020. The official AAIB final report into the incident was published on 11 June 2020, and the following is the summary from it:
"The pilot and passenger were flying from Shobdon Airport in Herefordshire to a grass airstrip near Almeley Wootton (approximately 5 nautical miles south-west of Shobdon). After flying in the local area for an hour the pilot made an approach to land on the north-westerly runway. The wind was approximately 5 kt across the runway.
The pilot reported he landed on the main wheels but as the nosewheel touched down the aircraft started to oscillate in pitch. The nosewheel detached, the propeller struck the ground and the aircraft came to a sudden stop. Neither occupant was injured and they were both able to exit the aircraft normally.
The pilot believes the accident was caused by a slightly higher ground speed than he was use to, due to the lack of headwind, and him closing the throttle slightly early causing the aircraft to drop onto the runway. He was aware he was landing on a short runway so did not want to land too far along it.
The pilot reported that as the aircraft came to a sudden halt the fire extinguisher, which was mounted at the back of the baggage compartment, came loose and travelled past the passenger’s head and through the windscreen. When the aircraft is repaired, he intends to relocate the fire extinguisher behind the seats to ensure it is secure".
Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB final report "Nosewheel, propeller, wing and canopy damaged".
The incident was also reported in "Flyer" magazine (September 2020 page 50 - see link #2) which reported "the fire extinguisher punched a neat circular hole in the windscreen" and "pilots need to be reminded that sudden stops can happen too - even in an aircraft...what might have happened if the baggage hold had been stuffed with Beaujolais or whatever else we carry 'down the back'?"
Perhaps it was no mere coincidence that G-AXIX was sold on and re-registered to a new owner on 30 June 2020, just three months later...
However it is possible that G-AXIX was withdrawn from use following this incident for three reasons:
1) The total amount of flying hours accumulated on the airframe was reported as 2,255 at 4 April 2020, just 10 days later, and has not increased since.
2) The Certificate of Airworthiness/Permit to Fly expired 29 June 2020 and has not been renewed since. (It was revoked in April 2024).
3) The airframe was the subject of a NO FLIGHT declaration effective 29 June 2020.
All of which implies that G-AXIX did not fly after 25 March 2020. Lastly, the registration G-AXIX was cancelled by the CAA (and the airframe de-registered) on 18 April 2024 as "Permanently withdrawn from use"
Sources:
1. AAIB Final Report:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5f3bda8de90e0732ddaf4335/Glos-Airtourer_150_G-AXIX_06-20.pdf 2. Flyer Magazine (September 2020 issue, page 50):
https://www.flyer.co.uk/flyer-september-2020/ 3. G-AXIX Registration Details 1969-1980:
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AXIX-1.pdf 4. G-AXIX Registration Details 1980-1984:
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AXIX-2.pdf 5. G-AXIX up for sale:
https://afors.com/index.php?page=adview&adid=33220&imid=0 6.
https://airport-data.com/aircraft/G-AXIX.html 7.
https://www.flydw.org.uk/DWAirtourer.htm 8.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Shobdon_Airfield
History of this aircraft
Built 1969, and first UK registered as G-AXIX on 3 July 1969 to the 1st owner. Between 3 July 1969 and 30 June 2020 passed through the hands of eleven successive owners. The incident at Almeley Wootton, on 25 March 2020 was when G-AXIX was with its 10th owner from new. As noted above, the aircraft was quickly sold on to the 11th (and, as events turned out, final) owner on 30 June 2020.
However it is possible that G-AXIX was withdrawn from use following this incident for three reasons
1) The total amount of flying hours accumulated on the airframe was 2,255 at 4 April 2020, just 10 days later, and has not increased since
2) The Certificate of Airworthiness/Permit to Fly expired 29 June 2020 and has not been renewed since (it was revoked in April 2024)
3) The airframe was the subject of a NO FLIGHT declaration effective 29 June 2020
All of which implies that G-AXIX did not fly after 25 March 2020. Lastly, the registration G-AXIX was cancelled by the CAA (and the airframe de-registered) on 18 April 2024 as "Permanently withdrawn from use".
Location
Media:
G-AXIX AESL Airtourer Super 150 at Shobdon, Herefordshire (EGBS) 29 July 2017