Incident Messerschmitt Bf 110 C-5 2207, Saturday 7 September 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 7 September 1940
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110 C-5
Owner/operator:1.(F)/22 Luftwaffe
Registration: 2207
MSN: 4N+DH, weisse D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Vlissingen Airfield, Zeeland -   Netherlands
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Feindflug - operational sortie
Narrative:
Notlandung infolge Jägerbeschuss.
The aircraft was shot up by three Spitfires of Blue Section 266 Squadron - Plt.Off. W.S. Williams, Plt.Off. R.J.B. Roach and Plt.Off. R.M.Trousdale.
The pilot managed to fly the aircraft back to German-occupied territory and make an emergency-landing at Vlissingen airfield.
The established damage to the aircraft was 35%, reason enough to transfer the aircraft to a repair echelon for major repairs.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=R0033&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
https://db.wingstovictory.nl/database_detail.php?wtv_id=596
LW Losses by Michael Balss