Accident Cessna 177RG Cardinal RG N2699V, Thursday 17 September 2020
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 17 September 2020
Time:17:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C77R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177RG Cardinal RG
Owner/operator:Zain Aviation Inc
Registration: N2699V
MSN: 177RG0661
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:4063 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A1B6D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Chicago Executive Airport (PWK/KPWK), IL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chicago-Executive Airport, IL (PWK/KPWK)
Destination airport:Lake in the Hills, IL (3CK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Shortly after departure, the airplane's engine lost partial power and the pilot conducted a forced landing to a road. During the landing, the airplane struck a utility pole. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the right wing and empennage. After the accident, the fuel flow/pressure gauge displayed 5.5 gallons remaining. A short engine run was conducted, and no anomalies were detected. Following the engine run, 1 gallon of fuel was drained, which according to certification documentation, is the unusable fuel. An examination of the airplane's fuel system revealed no deficiencies. Documentation for the fuel flow/pressure gauge used by the pilot to estimate onboard fuel informs pilots that the fuel remaining is the amount based on initial pilot inputs and that it should never be the primary indicator of fuel quantity and that fuel should be visually checked or measured before takeoff.

The circumstances of the accident are consistent with a partial loss of engine power due to fuel starvation

Probable Cause: The loss of partial engine power due to fuel starvation during departure which resulted in a forced landing and collision with a utility pole.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN20LA403
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN20LA403
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N2699V

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

14 November 1982 N2699V Darrell Wyatt 0 Pensacola, FL sub

Location