Incident Cessna 172 , Friday 18 September 2020
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 18 September 2020
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Pacific Flying School
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Vunisea Airport, Kadavu -   Fiji
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport: Vunisea Airport, Kadavu
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Cessna 172 trainer plane veered off the runway. There were no personal injuries. The airplane sustained damages.

Sources:

https://www.fijivillage.com/news/Cessna-plane-goes-off-the-runway-in-Kadavu-f8x54r/
https://www.pressreader.com/fiji/the-fiji-times/20200919/281590947990847