Accident Guimbal Cabri G2 VH-LTO, Friday 18 September 2020
ASN logo

Date:Friday 18 September 2020
Time:12:49 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G2CA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Guimbal Cabri G2
Owner/operator:Aeropower
Registration: VH-LTO
MSN: 1071
Year of manufacture:2014
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-J2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Caloundra Airport, QLD (CUD/YCDR) -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Redcliffe Airport, QLD
Destination airport:Redcliffe Airport, QLD
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
An Extra EA 300 aircraft registered VH-EXR and a Guimbal Cabri G2 helicopter registered VH-LTO collided on runway 12 at Caloundra Airport, Queensland.
During a touch-and-go landing, the Extra EA 300 collided with the Guimbal Cabri G2 on the runway. Both aircraft sustained substantial damage.

Contributing factors:
- The pilots of the Extra did not assimilate the helicopter pilot’s radio calls, probably due to an expectation that the helicopter would not join the 1,000 ft circuit pattern.
- The pilots of the Extra were unaware of the presence of the helicopter in the 1,000 ft circuit pattern and did not sight the helicopter prior to landing, resulting in a collision on the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ATSB
Report number: AO-2020-051
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://todayheadline.co/stunt-plane-helicopter-crash-on-coast-runway/
www.sunshinecoastdaily.com.au
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2020/aair/ao-2020-051/

Location