This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 10 September 1940 |
| Time: | 04:30 approx |
| Type: | Heinkel He 111 P-2 |
| Owner/operator: | II./KG 4 Luftwaffe |
| Registration: | 2792 |
| MSN: | 5J+ |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Eindhoven Airfield, Noord-Brabant -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:In the night of 9 to 10 September 1940, 8 Heinkels were lost in a sea of flames while two others were substantially damaged. Leutnant H. Arnold of the 4. Staffel confused Fliegerhorst Eindhoven with the Notabwurfplatz near Oirschot and dropped his bomb load on the 'friendly' machines.
Damage to W.Nr. 2792 was assessed as 50%.
Sources:
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=R0035&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield= 'Vliegvelden in Oorlogstijd'