Incident Heinkel He 111 P-4 2919, Tuesday 10 September 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 10 September 1940
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic H111 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Heinkel He 111 P-4
Owner/operator:II./KG 4 Luftwaffe
Registration: 2919
MSN: 5J+
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Soesterberg Airfield, Utrecht -   Netherlands
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Eindhoven airfield
Destination airport:
Narrative:
In the night of 9 to 10 September 1940, II./KG 4 operated against London.

Damage to W.Nr. 2919 was assessed as 20% following a belly-landing at Soesterberg.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=R0036&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
'Vliegvelden in Oorlogstijd'