This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 11 September 1940 |
| Time: | afternoon |
| Type: | Heinkel He 111 H-3 |
| Owner/operator: | 5./KG 26 Luftwaffe |
| Registration: | 6936 |
| MSN: | 1H+EN |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Gilze-Rijen Airfield, Noord-Brabant -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Gilze-Rijen airfield |
| Destination airport: | Feindflug - operational sortie |
Narrative:Bruchlandung infolge Feindbeschuss. Crash-landing due to battle damage caused by enemy fire. The damage was assessed as 40%.
One dead crew member, Flieger W. Patzl, now rests in Ysselsteyn cemetery (Limburg).
Sources:
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=R0037&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield= 'Vliegvelden in Oorlogstijd'