This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 11 September 1940 |
| Time: | afternoon |
| Type: | Heinkel He 111H |
| Owner/operator: | Stab II./KG 26 Luftwaffe |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | 1H+BC, grüne B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | English Channel off Hastings; East Sussex, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Gilze-Rijen airfield, the Netherlands |
| Destination airport: | Feindflug (operational sortie) - London |
Narrative:The aircraft was shot down by RAF Hurricane fighter aircraft.
- Fw. H. Gutacker / missing in action
Beobachter Lt. E. Wesemann / missing in action
- Uffz. E. Meusel / Ysselsteyn cemetery (Limburg, the Netherlands); grave BF-4-80 / washed ashore near Haamstede (Zeeland) 29 September
- Fw. H. Giess / missing in action
Sources:
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T0843D&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield= GQM (#3-4); Schmidt, KG26, page 350; BoB T&N, page 638