Incident Junkers Ju 88 A-1 0220,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 242583

Date:Tuesday 17 September 1940
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ju88 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju 88 A-1
Owner/operator:7./KG 30 Luftwaffe
Registration: 0220
MSN: 4D+BR
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Vlissingen Airfield, Zeeland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Schiphol airfield
Destination airport:Feindflug - operational sortie
Narrative:
Notlandung infolge Jägerbeschuss. The pilot performed an emergency-landing due to damage suffered in fighter attack.

Damage: 40%

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=R0038&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
25 January 1941 4233 III./KG 30 Luftwaffe 0 Zandvoort beach; near the Grand Hotel, Noord-Holland w/o