Accident Hughes 369D F-GJLX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 242590

Date:Wednesday 16 October 2019
Time:15:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 369D
Owner/operator:Jet Systems Hélicoptères Service
Registration: F-GJLX
MSN: 91-1058D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Blancey -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Pouilly-Maconge Airfield (LFEP)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During the third rotation of the day to carry out the surveillance of electric lines of an MV network, the crew of the Hughes 500 struck and cut two cables of an HV line perpendicular to the trajectory followed. The navigation software used by the system operator did contain the HTB line, but the latter had not set the zoom level of the screen in order to view it and indicate it to the upstream pilot. In addition, in view of the environment and the arrangement of the poles of the HTB line, it was difficult for the pilot to detect it.

The pilot managed to maintain control of the helicopter and made a precautionary landing in a field 200 m in front of him in the center line, close to a municipal road.

Contributing factors
The following factors may have contributed to the collision with the HV line while inspecting the MV grid:
ˆ Inappropriate management of the tools made available to inspect the powerline and monitor the neighbouring grids.
ˆ A pre-flight briefing which insufficiently reviewed the obstacles which would be present during the flight.
ˆ The difficulty of detecting powerlines when flying into the sun in an environment where there is little contrast and the poles do not reflect the light. Moreover, the poles were not in the pilot’s field of vision and were spaced at intervals of more than 600 m.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: BEA2019-0632
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/event/accident-du-hughes-369-immatricule-f-gjlx-survenu-le-16102019-a-blancey-21/
http://aerossurance.com/helicopters/crossing-cable-wirestrike/

Location

Media: