Accident Robin DR.400/160 Chevalier F-GCAH, Wednesday 9 September 2020
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 9 September 2020
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DR40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robin DR.400/160 Chevalier
Owner/operator:Aéroclub de Lyon Corbas
Registration: F-GCAH
MSN: 1423
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Aubenas-Vals-Lanas Airfield (OBS/LFHO) -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Aubenas-Vals-Lanas Airfield (OBS/LFHO)
Destination airport:Aubenas-Vals-Lanas Airfield (OBS/LFHO)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During the landing, the aeroplane struck the runway and then bounced before coming to a standstill. The nose gear was damaged and the canopy was blocked.

Sources:

https://www.bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/event/accident-du-robin-dr400-immatricule-f-gcah-survenu-le-09092020-sur-lad-aubenas-ardeche-meridional/

https://www.aeroclub-lyon-corbas.com/f-gcah

Location