Loss of control Accident REMZ-Avia S-2 Sintal RA-0931G, Friday 18 September 2020
ASN logo

Date:Friday 18 September 2020
Time:08:03 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LX32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
REMZ-Avia S-2 Sintal
Owner/operator:private
Registration: RA-0931G
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Krasnoe Syundyukovo, Ulyanovsk Region -   Russia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: MAK
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The ultralight aircraft crashed in a sunflower field. The pilot was killed.

Most likely, the accident with the S-2 Sintal RA-0931G aircraft occurred due to the aircraft being brought to supercritical angles of attack in a stall mode during the climb with a turn in the immediate vicinity of obstacles (forest) in the direction coinciding with the direction of a strong gusty wind.

The contributing factors were most likely:
- disregard of the wind influence by the PIC when performing maneuvering;
- PIC performing maneuver of approach to the next run without taking into account the provisions of clause 6.2.5. "Performing flights on the AChR" of the Airplane Flight Manual of the S-2 "Sintal" aircraft (in terms of the initial climb after rutting in a turn instead of a straight line climb);
- the absence of natural signs on the aircraft that clearly indicate the approach to critical flight modes, and devices signaling the approach to the stall (not provided for by the aircraft design).

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: MAK
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.rbc.ru/rbcfreenews/5f645efc9a79476118f03284
https://mak-iac.org/rassledovaniya/s-2-sintal-ra-0931g-18-09-2020/
https://www.tellerreport.com/news/2020-09-18-in-the-ulyanovsk-region--the-pilot-died-during-a-hard-landing.Syh7IwA-Sw.html
https://www.imago-images.de/st/0104608463

Images:

Photo: MAK