Accident Hawker Audax Mk I K7392, Monday 29 November 1937
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 29 November 1937
Time:day
Type:Hawker Audax Mk I
Owner/operator:2 FTS RAF
Registration: K7392
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Four Crosses, Llannor, Pwlheli, Caernarvonshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Brize Norton, Oxfordshire
Destination airport:RAF Penrhos, Caernarvonshire
Narrative:
Hawker Audax I K7392, 2 FTS, Brize Norton: Written off (destroyed) 29/11/37 when hit wall on forced landing in fog, near Four Crosses, Llanor, Pwllheli, Caernarvonshire. According to the official Air Ministry announcement in "Flight" magazine (December 9, 1937 page 585 - see link #6)

"FLYING ACCIDENTS
Acting P/O Albert George Michael Wright lost his life and A/C.1 John Goodinson was injured in an accident which occurred near Pwllheli, North Wales, on November 29, to an aircraft of No. 2 F.T.S., Brize Norton, Oxford. Acting P/O Wright was the pilot of the aircraft and A/C.1 Goodinson a passenger."

Acting Pilot Officer Albert George Michael Wright (aged 22) killed
AC1 John Goodinson injured

According to a published source (see link #4):

"On 29th November 1937 a squadron of twenty Hawker Harts and Audaxes left Brize Norton for Penrhos. After eighteen had departed a message from Penrhos was received to say that the weather had deteriorated into fog and rain. One aircraft returned. Seventeen continued, of which ten landed at Penrhos. Of the seven that flew on to Pwllheli, only four successfully located the airfield and landed safely. One Hart and two Audaxes crashed en route.  

The Hart (K5837) crashed at Penygroes, injuring the two occupants; One Audax (noted as K7479) crashed at Efailnewydd, both crew were unhurt. The second Audax (K7392) narrowly avoided crashing in the centre of Pwllheli and eventually made a forced landing in a small field near Llannor. The aircraft hit a wall, killing the pilot and seriously injuring the observer"

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft K1000-K9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain 1976 page 60)
2. Doylerush, E, 2002, No Landing Place: A Guide to Aircraft Crashes in Snowdonia, page 92
3. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1937.htm
4. https://www.militaryimages.net/media/wright-albert-george-michael.70459/
5. http://www.walesher1974.org/herumd.php?group=CPAT&level=3&docid=301366163
6. https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1937/1937%20-%203457.html