| Date: | Friday 18 September 2020 |
| Time: | 11:33 |
| Type: | SkyStar Kitfox Series 6 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | HB-YLH |
| MSN: | S60110-65 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2008 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Grenchen Airport (ZHI/LSZG) -
Switzerland
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Grenchen Airport (ZHI/LSZG) |
| Destination airport: | Bad Ragaz Airfield (LSZE) |
| Investigating agency: | STSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Shortly after take-off, the engine power of the aircraft dropped. During the following turn back, the aircraft crashed into a field next to the airfield.
Conclusions
The accident in which the airplane suffered a loss of control due to a stall and hit the ground from a low altitude was due to the pilot flying a turn-around shortly after takeoff at a low altitude after the engine had lost power.
The engine power loss can most likely be attributed to vapor bubble formation in the fuel system. The formation of vapor bubbles was favored by two fuel hoses that were installed with too small a radius or with a kink and therefore had a narrowed cross-section, as well as by the fuel hoses for the supply and return of the fuel supply that were installed the wrong way round on the firewall.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.bluewin.ch/de/newsregional/nord/kleinflugzeug-verunfallt-beim-flughafen-grenchen-so-439865.html https://www.flightforum.ch/board/topic/103992-18092020-skystar-kitfox-6-hb-ylh-lszg-notlandung-nach-start/ https://www.sust.admin.ch/inhalte/AV-berichte/HB-YLH.pdf https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/85301_1569954720.jpg (photo)
Location
Images:

Photo: Kantonspolizei Solothurn