This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 31 August 1950 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Fairey Firefly Mk 5 |
| Owner/operator: | 817 Sqn RAN |
| Registration: | VT369 |
| MSN: | F.8279 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | HMAS Sydney, Lyme Bay, Dorset -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | HMS Vulture, RNAS St.Merryn, Padstow, Cornwall |
| Destination airport: | HMAS Sydney, Lyme Bay, Dorset |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Fairey Firefly FR.5 VT369: Delivered 29/1/48 the FAA RN (Fleet Air Arm Royal Navy) at RNAS Culham RDU. First issued for service 17/7/48 to 812 Squadron FAA RN at HMS Gannet, RNAS Eglinton, County Londonderry, Northern Ireland (coded "211/O", later "211/R"). Substantially damaged 13/10/48 when crashed on landing on board HMS Ocean. Between 12/9/49 and January 1950 with Fairey Aviation for repairs, and to fit power folding wings. Returned to FAA RN charge in July 1950 to HMS Sanderling, RANS Abbotsinch AHU for short term storage.
On 31/8/50 Written off (damaged beyond repair). While on loan to 817 Squadron, RAN (Royal Australian Navy) at HMS Vulture, RNAS St Merryn, Padstow, Cornwall, VT369 made fast landing – tail down – during DLP (Deck Landing Practice) on board HMAS Sydney in Lyme Bay, Dorset. Aircraft bounced, lost undercarriage on No 3 barrier and trickled over bow. Pilot - Lieutenant J.L. Manna RAN - survived OK.
Struck Off Charge 26/9/50 but wreckage presumably recovered because became Class II Ground Instructional airframe at HMS Sanderling, RNAS Abbotsinch, Glasgow .From August 1954 to June 1957 it performed a similar duty at RNEC (Royal Naval Engineering College) at Manadon, Plymouth, Devon. The Griffon engine of VT369 was recovered many years later and is held by local aircraft group.
Sources:
1. Fleet Air Arm Fixed Wing Aircraft Since 1946 (Ray Sturtivant, Lee Howard & Mick Burrows, Air Britain, 2004 p.262)
2.
https://www.faaaa.asn.au/fairey-firefly-aircraft-histories/ 3.
http://www.adf-serials.com.au/n1.htm 4. Fairey Firefly V (VT369) in flight 27 January 1948:
http://www.rafmuseumphotos.com/royal-navy/fairey-firefly-v-1881427.html 5.
http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=VT 