Accident Fairey Firefly FR Mk 5 VT366, Tuesday 15 February 1949
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 15 February 1949
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic FFLY model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairey Firefly FR Mk 5
Owner/operator:812 Sqn FAA RN
Registration: VT366
MSN: F.8276
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Krendi Airstrip, Qrendi -   Malta
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:HMS Ocean, at sea off Malta
Destination airport:RAF Krendi Airstrip, Qrendi, Malta
Narrative:
Fairey Firefly FR.5 VT366: Delivered 15/1/1948 to the FAA RN (Fleet Air Arm, Royal Navy) at RNAS Culham RDU. First issued for service 17/7/1948 to 812 Squadron FAA RN on board HMS Ocean.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 15/2/1949: Engine failure caused an emergency/forced landing on an obstructed runway at RAF Krendi Airstrip, Qrendi, Malta. Aircraft caught fire on landing, 'blew up' and burnt out, killing the two crew.

Crew of Firefly VT366:
Lieutenant Frederick L. Sherwin RN (pilot) - killed on active service 15/2/1949
Chief Petty Officer, FX 79385 Robert W. Sharman (Observer) - killed on active service 15/2/1949

Royal Air Force Krendi, also known as RAF Qrendi, was a Royal Air Force base located on the island of Malta, near the town of Qrendi, at approximate Coordinates: 35°50′5.5″N 014°26′5.96″E. The station started life in 1941 as a diversion airstrip for the main operating bases such as nearby RAF Luqa. Flying operations ceased in 1953, and the site was closed along with RAF Luqa in 1979.

Sources:

1. Fleet Air Arm Fixed Wing Aircraft Since 1946 (Ray Sturtivant, Mick Burrows & Le Howard, Air Britain, 2004 p.262)
2. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=VT
3. https://www.naval-history.net/xDKCas1949.htm
4. http://www.aviationinmalta.com/MilitaryAviation/AccidentsMilitary/19401949/tabid/650/language/en-US/Default.aspx
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Krendi#Post_war