Incident Cessna 208B Grand Caravan PK-DPG, Friday 18 September 2020
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 18 September 2020
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 208B Grand Caravan
Owner/operator:Dabi Air Nusantara
Registration: PK-DPG
MSN: 208B5543
Year of manufacture:2019
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Bilorai Airport, Intan Jaya Regency, Papoea -   Indonesia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Bilorai Airport, Intan Jaya Regency, Papoea
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
After landing, the plane was being shot at by separatists. The two pilots were not injured. No bullet holes were found in the airplane.

Sources:

https://kepri.antaranews.com/nasional/berita/1733969/pesawat-dabi-air-ditembak-kkb-di-bandara-bilogai-sugapa-papua?utm_source=antaranews&utm_medium=nasional&utm_campaign=antaranews
https://mitrapol.com/2020/09/18/evakuasi-jasad-korban-penembakan-pesawat-dabi-air-pk-dpg-ditembak-kkb-papua/
https://kalteng.antaranews.com/berita/426193/pesawat-dabi-air-ditembak-kkb