| Date: | Thursday 4 June 1998 |
| Time: | 15:43 |
| Type: | Schempp-Hirth Ventus 2b |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | F-CGLV |
| MSN: | 29 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Crête de Géruen -
France
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | LFMX |
| Destination airport: | LFMX |
| Investigating agency: | BEA |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Mid-air collision with a Rolladen-Schneider LS 8a (D-3968) in 2100m AMSL at Crête de Géruen. Both aircrafts were operating from St. Auban - LFMX. The pilot of the Ventus 2b was killed while the female pilot of the LS 8a bailed out of the aircraft and landed safely with minor injuries.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.bea.aero/fileadmin/documents/docspa/1998/d-68980604/htm/d-68980604.html http://www.bea.aero/docspa/1998/f-lv980604/pdf/f-lv980604.pdf
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 23 July 2008 |
N47JD |
Private |
1 |
10 miles from Midlothian, Ellis County, TX |
 |
w/o |
| Loss of control |