Accident Diamond DA40D Diamond Star TDI PH-TDS, Saturday 19 September 2020
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 19 September 2020
Time:11:56
Type:Silhouette image of generic DA40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Diamond DA40D Diamond Star TDI
Owner/operator:Vliegclub Schiphol
Registration: PH-TDS
MSN: D4.250
Year of manufacture:2006
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Den Bommel, Zuid-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM)
Destination airport:Midden Zeeland Airfield (EHMZ)
Investigating agency: Dutch Safety Board
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
At approximately 11.30 hours, the single engine Diamond DA-40 aircraft, registered as PH-TDS, took off from Amsterdam Airport Schiphol for a VFR flight to Midden Zeeland Airport. The pilot was the only occupant onboard. He had accumulated 360 hours in total, of which 100 hours on the DA-40. After having flown a Victor departure, he left the control zone (CTR) of Schiphol and flew on a southerly heading at 1.200 ft, the pilot had established contact with Amsterdam Information of Air Traffic Control the Netherlands (LVNL).
According to the pilot the fuel tanks were full when he departed from Schiphol and after approximately 20 minutes he was flying above the Haringvliet waters. He observed that engine oil pressure decreased, shortly came back a little after which it declined to ‘zero’. The piston engine started to malfunction and power fell back after which the engine stopped. At 11.55 hours the pilot issued a Maday call to Amsterdam Information and reported he had an engine failure. As the pilot was conducting a glide he reached the shore near the village of Den Bommel. The pilot made an emergency landing in a field with crops, which he had initally viewed as grass.
The pilot suffered no considerable injuries, the aircraft was substantially damaged.

While reading the before take-off checklist at Schiphol the pilot had not experienced any anomalies on the engine.
Despite the decreasing oil pressure as observed by the pilot, it appeared that no engine oil had leaked. The diesel engine of the manufacturer Continental Aerospace Technologies (formerly Thielert) was relatively new with 196 flight hours. Metal parts were found in the oil filter and the crankshaft appeared to be broken.
The BFU and the German manufacturer accomplished a further teardown of the engine of PH-TDS. Besides other damage it appeared that stud bolts of one of the crankshaft main bearing caps were broken.
The damage assessment of the crankshaft and the main bearings of the engine of PH-TDS shows that due to the failure of main bearing #2, the crankshaft no longer appropriately aligned in all the bearings in the engine block. As this caused a cyclic load, the crankshaft ultimately failed due to fatigue and the engine block cracked, making an engine failure inevitable.
To assemble the engine the manufacturer uses four variants of stud bolts. All failed stud bolts were of the same (dark colored) variant and showed fatigue fractures. During the manufacturing process the failed stud bolt had been rolled before the heat treatment whereas the other variants (shiny colored) had been cold rolled after the heat treatment. The shiny colored stud bolts demonstrated a better resistance against fatigue than the dark colored stud bolts.
Although the manufacturer found sufficient safety margin for the dark colored stud bolts in its calculations against fatigue, it can be concluded that the calculation methodology does not take into account all in-service conditions. The assembly process of the engine does not appear to be a factor for the failed stud bolts.

Sources:

https://www.rijnmond.nl/nieuws/199240/Sportvliegtuigje-maakt-noodlanding-in-suikerbietenveld-bij-Den-Bommel
https://igo.nl/nieuws/actueel/artikel/27924/Sportvliegtuigje-maakt-noodlanding-in-suikerbietenveld-Den-Bommel
http://www.vliegclubschiphol.nl/ons-vliegtuig/
https://www.onderzoeksraad.nl/en/page/19895/kwartaalrapportage-luchtvaart-3e-kwartaal-2021
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/PHTDS

Media: