Accident Blackburn Botha Mk I L6213, Saturday 31 August 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 31 August 1940
Time:05:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic both model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Blackburn Botha Mk I
Owner/operator:608 (North Riding) Sqn RAF
Registration: L6213
MSN: UL-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Thornaby, North Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Thornaby, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:RAF Thornaby
Narrative:
Botha L6213: (608 Sqn) aircraft accident in RAF Thornaby, 31/08/1940.
At 05:35hrs on 31st August 1940 took off from RAF Thornaby to undertake a convoy escort flight, the pilot immediately made half a circuit of the airfield and then landed again as there was a problem with the aircraft. After taxying to a dispersal point the pilot opened the port side cockpit window, shouted to ground crew that the engine cowling was loose and also put his arm out of the window to point to the engine. Unfortunately the pilot had his cap in his hand at the time and did not realise that his hand was so close to the revolving propeller, the cap caught on the revolving propeller, drawing his arm into the propeller arc with then struck his hand. A serious hand injury resulted and sadly his hand was later amputated.
Crew:
Pilot - P/O Raymond Bradley Barrett (42181) RAF. Hand injury.
Second Pilot - P/O Ian Arbuthnot Slaughter (42898) RAF : Ok
Wireless Operator - LAC Arthur David Birdsall RAFVR (808368) RAFVR : Ok
Air Gunner - P/O Frederick Alexander Meek (78674) RAF : Ok

Sources:

AIR81/2915