Incident Cessna R182 Skylane RG N756AU, Wednesday 16 September 2020
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 16 September 2020
Time:14:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic C82R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna R182 Skylane RG
Owner/operator:Metroplex Flight Services LLC
Registration: N756AU
MSN: R18201025
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:6278 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Fort Worth Meacham International Airport (FTW/KFTW), Fort Worth, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fort Worth-Meacham Field, TX (FTW/KFTW)
Destination airport:Fort Worth-Meacham Field, TX (FTW/KFTW)
Investigating agency: FAA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced a landing gear collapse upon landing at Fort Worth Meacham International Airport (FTW/KFTW), Fort Worth, Texas. The airplane sustained minor damage and the two occupants onboard were not injured during the incident.

Sources:

https://www.asias.faa.gov/apex/f?p=100:96:17314301226285::::P96_ENTRY_DATE,P96_MAKE_NAME,P96_FATAL_FLG:17-SEP-20,CESSNA
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N756AU
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=756AU
https://www.aircraft.com/aircraft/1293477/n756au-1979-cessna-r182rg-skylane

Location