This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 17 September 1958 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Fairey Firefly U.9 |
| Owner/operator: | 728B Sqn FAA RN |
| Registration: | VT463 |
| MSN: | F.8347 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Mediterranean Sea, off Hal Far -
Malta
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | HMS Falcon, RNAS Hal Far, Malta |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Fairey Firefly U.9 VT463: By July 1955 in storage at HMS Nutcharch, RNAS Anthorn ADU. On 29/9/55 Transferred to permanent C(A) (Controller (Air) charge and delivered 2/3/56 Fairey Aircraft, at Hamble, Hampshire for reconditioning. Upon completion of work delivered on 3/1/57 to Fairey Aircraft, at Ringway Airport, Manchester for conversion to U.9 drone. First flight as Firefly U.9 drone was on 22/10/1957 at Ringway Airport, Manchester.
Stored at Ringway Airport, Manchester until delivered on 11/2/58 HMS Blackcap, RNAS Stretton AHU, in Cheshire. By May 1958 in service with 728B Squadron FAA RN, at HMS Falcon, RNAS Hal Far, Malta. Damaged 23/5/58 in a wheels up landing after damage to starboard undercarriage. On this occasion, the Firefly drone was being test flown by a crew of two - Lieutenant P.A. McKern (pilot) and Pilot Officer D.B. Barr.
Written off 17/9/58 when Shot down and crashed into the Mediterranean Sea, off Hal Far, Malta. Cause unknown (shot down by missile or anti-aircraft gunnery practice?)
Sources:
1. Fleet Air Arm Fixed Wing Aircraft Since 1946 (Ray Sturtivant, Mick Burrows & Lee Howard, Air Britain, 2004 p.266)
2.
http://www.ukserials.com/losses_drones.htm 3.
http://www.adf-serials.com.au/n1.htm 4.
http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=VT 5.
https://www.faaaa.asn.au/fairey-firefly-aircraft-histories/ 6.
http://www.aviationinmalta.com/MilitaryAviation/AccidentsMilitary/19501959/tabid/651/language/en-US/Default.aspx .