This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 25 May 1960 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Fairey Firefly U.9 |
| Owner/operator: | 728B Sqn FAA RN |
| Registration: | VT470 |
| MSN: | F.8354 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Mediterranean Sea, off Hal Far -
Malta
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | HMS Falcon, RNAS Hal Far, Malta |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Fairey Firefly U.9 VT470: By September 1955 at HMS Nuthatch, RNAS Anthorn RDU, Cumberland. Delivered 29/9/55 Fairey aircraft, Hamble, Hampshire for reconditioning. Upon completion of this work, delivered 8/2/57 Fairey Aircraft, Ringway Airport, Manchester for conversion to Firefly U.9 drone. On 4/3/57 transferred back to Fairey Aircraft, Hamble (transferred to C(A)MoS (Controller Aircraft) Ministry of Supply charge in exchange for Firefly VT480). Returned on 31/5/57 to Fairey Aircraft, Ringway Airport, Manchester for completion of conversion to Firefdly U.9 drone.
First flight as Firefly U.9 drone 9/1/1959 ar Ringway Airport, Manchester. Delivered to the RNAS Yeovilton Ferry Flight on 3/7/1959 at HMS Heron, RNAS Yeovilton, Ilchester, Somerset for delivery to 728B Squadron, Hal Far. Arrived HMS Falcon, RNAS Hal Far, Malta 4/7/1959. Taken on charge by 728B Squadron at Hal Far as "591/HF"
Written off (destroyed) 25/5/60 when Shot down and crashed into the Mediterranean Sea, off Hal Far, Malta. Cause unknown (shot down by missile or anti-aircraft gunnery practice?). Formally Struck Off Charge 26/8/60 as Cat.ZZ
Sources:
1. Fleet Air Arm Fixed Wing Aircraft Since 1946 (Ray Sturtivant, Mick Burrows & Lee Howard, Air Britain, 2004 p.266)
2.
http://www.ukserials.com/losses_drones.htm 3.
http://www.adf-serials.com.au/n1.htm 4.
http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=VT 5.
https://www.faaaa.asn.au/fairey-firefly-aircraft-histories/ 6.
http://www.aviationinmalta.com/MilitaryAviation/AccidentsMilitary/19601969/tabid/652/language/en-US/Default.aspx 