Accident Fairey Firefly Mk 5 VT489, Tuesday 26 September 1950
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 26 September 1950
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic FFLY model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairey Firefly Mk 5
Owner/operator:817 Sqn RAN
Registration: VT489
MSN: F.8373
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:HMAS Sydney, Lyme Bay, Dorset -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:HMAS Sydney, Lyme Bay, Dorset
Destination airport:HMAS Sydney, Lyme Bay, Dorset
Narrative:
Fairey Firefly Mk.5 VT489: Delivered to the FAA RN (Fleet Air Arm, Royal Navy) at HMS Nuthatch, RNAS Culham RDU from 12/10/48 until at least 31/ 7/49. By January 1950 (until at least 31/7/50) stored at HMS Sanderling, RNAS Abbotsinch AHU, Glasgow until transferred to the RAN (Royal Australian Navy), probably sometime in August 1950 to 817 Squadron RAN aboard HMAS Sydney.

According to the official history of HMAS Sydney for the period:

"On 7 June 1950 Sydney steamed out of Port Jackson bound for England to embark two further RAN air squadrons, 808 Squadron (Sea Furies) and 817 Squadron (Fireflies). En route she called at Melbourne, Fremantle, Aden, Port Said, Malta, Gibraltar before arriving at Portsmouth on 24 July. Between August and October Sydney conducted working up exercises before sailing from Portsmouth on 26 October for the return voyage to Australia".

Written off (Damaged Beyond Repair) 26/9/50: During a high approach to HMAS Sydney, to a pitching deck, the Firefly bounced at No.7 wire and entered Nos 2 & 3 barriers. (Pilot - Lieutenant W.E. Dunlop, RAN - uninjured.

Formally Struck Off Charge 26/10/50 as Cat.ZZ. By February 1961, Remains of Firefly VT489 were in the International Alloys Ltd scrapyard near Aylesbury, Buckinghamshire

Sources:

1. Fleet Air Arm Fixed Wing Aircraft Since 1946 (Ray Sturtivant, Mick Burrows & Lee Howard, Air Britain, 2004 p.268)
2. https://www.navy.gov.au/hmas-sydney-iii
3. http://www.adf-serials.com.au/n1.htm
4. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=VT
5. https://www.faaaa.asn.au/fairey-firefly-aircraft-histories/