This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 4 August 1958 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Fairey Firefly U.9 |
| Owner/operator: | 728B Sqn FAA RN |
| Registration: | VT497 |
| MSN: | F.8381 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | HMS Falcon, RNAS Hal Far -
Malta
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | HMS Falcon, RNAS Hal Far, Malta |
| Destination airport: | HMS Falcon, RNAS Hal Far, Malta |
Narrative:Fairey Firefly U.9 VT497: By January 1954 at HMS Nuthatch, RNAS Anthorn RDU for storage until 29/9/55 when transferred to permanent C(A) MoS (Controller (Aircraft) Ministry of Supply) charge. Delivered on 26/3/56 Fairey Aircraft, at Hamble, Hampshire for reconditioning.
Upon completion of work, delivered on 27/11/56 to Fairey Aircraft, Ringway Airport, Manchester, for conversion to Firefly U.9 drone. First flight as Firefly U.9 drone 15/10/1957. After completion of test flying and short term storage, delivered 14/1/58 to the FAA RN at HMS Blackcap, RNAS Stretton AHU. Returned on 27/1/58 Fairey Aircraft, Ringway Airport, Manchester for modifications.
Upon completion of work, returned on 3/2/58 HMS Blackcap, RNAS Stretton AHU, Cheshire for short term storage. Delivered by HMS Heron, RNAS Yeovilton, Ilchester, Somerset Ferry Flight in March 1958 to 728B Squadron, HMS Falcon, RNAS Hal Far, Malta as "591/HF".
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 4/8/58: Missed arrestor wire on landing, ground looped and caught fire, HMS Falcon, RNAS Hal Far, Malta after guided flight. Formally Struck Off Charge 10/12/58 as Cat.ZZ
Sources:
1. Fleet Air Arm Fixed Wing Aircraft Since 1946 (Ray Sturtivant, Mick Burrows & Lee Howard, Air Britain, 2004 p.268)
2.
http://www.ukserials.com/losses_drones.htm 3.
http://www.adf-serials.com.au/n1.htm 4.
http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=VT 5.
https://www.faaaa.asn.au/fairey-firefly-aircraft-histories/ 6.
http://www.aviationinmalta.com/MilitaryAviation/AccidentsMilitary/19501959/tabid/651/language/en-US/Default.aspx 7.
https://www.agefotostock.com/age/en/Stock-Images/Rights-Managed/MEV-11355552 