This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 19 July 1949 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Fairey Firefly FR Mk 5 |
| Owner/operator: | 812 Sqn FAA RN |
| Registration: | VT498 |
| MSN: | F.8382 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 1 mile from HMS Ocean, Mediterranean Sea, off Hal Far -
Malta
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | HMS Triumph, Mediterranean Sea, off Hal Far |
| Destination airport: | HMS Ocean, at sea off Malta |
Narrative:Fairey Firefly FR.Mk.5 VT498: Delivered to the FAA RN (Fleet Air Arm Royal Navy) at RNAS Culham RDU 8/11/1948. First issued for service 21/1/1949 when ferried to HMS Falcon, RNAS Hal Far, Malta. Operated aboard HMS Triumph and later HMS Ocean in Mediterranean Sea, off Hal Far, Malta from March 1949.
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 19/7/1949: During a low turn on approach to HMS Ocean, crashed into the Mediterranean Sea, one mile from the carrier, off Hal Far, Malta. Both crew killed
Crew of Firefly VT498:
Lieutenant Thomas A. Haggarty RN (pilot) - killed on active service 19/7/1949
Lieutenant Walter Riggins RN (Observer) - killed on active service 19/7/1949
Sources:
1. Fleet Air Arm Fixed Wing Aircraft Since 1946 (Ray Sturtivant, Mick Burrows & Lee Howard, Air Britain, 2004 p.268)
2.
https://www.naval-history.net/xDKCas1949.htm 3.
http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=VT Media:
The Royal Navy aircraft carrier HMS Ocean (R68) at Malta, in 1948.