Accident Canadian Home Rotors Safari N60WD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 242665

Date:Saturday 19 September 2020
Time:13:56
Type:Silhouette image of generic BABY model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadian Home Rotors Safari
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N60WD
MSN: S2114
Year of manufacture:2002
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-J2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Red Bud, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Red Bud Airport, IL (PVT)
Destination airport:Red Bud Airport, IL (PVT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Witnesses observed the helicopter in a 6 to 8 ft hover when it began “spinning out of control.” It subsequently impacted a storage building before it came to rest on its left side adjacent to the building. A postimpact fire ensued and consumed the forward portion of the helicopter.

A postaccident examination did not reveal any anomalies consistent with a preimpact failure or malfunction; however, due to the extent of the postimpact fire, a complete examination of the helicopter was not possible. Although the witness’s report of the helicopter spinning is consistent with a loss of control, the reason for the loss of control could not be determined based on the available information.

Probable Cause: A loss of control for reasons that could not be determined.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN20LA400
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.kmov.com/news/1-dead-in-helicopter-crash-in-red-bud-illinois/article_e4052b62-fab0-11ea-bef0-870a05c3e19a.html
https://www.republictimes.net/fatal-helicopter-crash-in-red-bud/
https://www.bnd.com/news/local/article245862815.html
https://fox2now.com/news/illinois/helicopter-crash-in-red-bud-ill-kills-pilot/

NTSB
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=60WD
https://www.aircraft.com/aircraft/1248977/n60wd-2002-canadian-home-rotors-inc-safari

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB