ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 242672
Last updated: 8 October 2020
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 19-SEP-2020 |
Time: | 12:30 |
Type: | Odyssée 230 |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | C-GEQK |
C/n / msn: | FC 001 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Valin, Saguenay -
Canada
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Investigating agency: | TSB Canada |
Narrative:A privately operated amateur-built Odyssey, was on a local flight according to visual flight rules in the Rivière-de-la-Savane region, QC (approximately 180 NM north of Bagotville, QC (CYBG)), with one passenger and one pilot on board. While the aircraft was performing a landing on the river, during the contact with the water, the aircraft was pushed towards the shore. by the current and finished his run in the trees. There were no injuries and the aircraft suffered significant damage.
Sources:
https://ici.radio-canada.ca/nouvelle/1735110/ecrasement-avion-monts-valin TSB
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=6b8b602ok2k