Accident Cessna 172R Skyhawk B-7948,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 242677

Date:Sunday 20 September 2020
Time:09:52
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172R Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Qingdao Jiutian International Flight Academy
Registration: B-7948
MSN: 17281380
Year of manufacture:2007
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Bincheng District, Binzhou, Shandong Province -   China
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Dagao general airport (ZSDG)
Destination airport:Dagao general airport (ZSDG)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During simulated stall training, the Cessna 172 went into a spin and crashed, probably because (1) the presence of a third person in the rear seat changed the airplane's weight and balance, making it difficult to recover from stall condition; (2) the instructor pilot's inexperience with this type of aircraft. All occupants were fatally injured.

Sources:

https://www.tellerreport.com/life/2020-09-20-a-small-plane-crashed-during-training-in-binzhou--shandong-and-3-people-were-injured.HJLCvdcVrP.html
https://hk.on.cc/hk/bkn/cnt/cnnews/20200920/bkn-20200920163158731-0920_00952_001.html
https://www.tellerreport.com/life/2020-09-21-a-small-plane-crashed-in-binzhou--shandong--3-people-on-board-died.BkeIq4hSBv.html
https://dy.163.com/article/FN3JMAO40534CWAX.html
CAAC Investigation Report No. 20200920TFSH01. (in Chinese)