ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 242683
Last updated: 16 February 2021
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 22-AUG-2020 |
Time: | 20:07 LT |
Type: |  Air Tractor AT-802 |
Owner/operator: | Pegasus Aviación |
Registration: | EC-HOR |
C/n / msn: | 802-0098 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | La Resinera (Granada) -
Spain
|
Phase: | Take off |
Nature: | Fire fighting |
Departure airport: | La Resinera (Granada) |
Destination airport: | |
Investigating agency: | CIAIAC |
Narrative:On Saturday, August 22, 2020, the Air Tractor AT-802, with registration EC-HOR, began its take-off on runway 27 at the airfield of La Resinera (Granada).
During the take-off run, the aircraft deviated to the right of the runway axis.
The pilot pressed the left pedal to control the trajectory, but finally the plane turned sharply to the left and went off the runway. It climbed slightly due to a slope in the terrain and finally fell to the ground resting on the right wheel of the main gear, which collapsed.
The pilot was unharmed and left the aircraft by his own means.
The aircraft sustained significant damage.
Sources:
https://www.mitma.gob.es/organos-colegiados/ciaiac/investigacion/2020/a-034-2020 Accident investigation:
|
| |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 5 months |
Download report: | Final report |