ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 242685
Last updated: 21 September 2020
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 04-SEP-2020 |
Time: | 12:30 |
Type: |  Piper PA-28-181 Archer II |
Owner/operator: | Airpilot Escuela de Vuelo |
Registration: | EC-CZO |
C/n / msn: | 28-7790353 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Casarrubios Del Monte Airportr (LEMT), Toledo -
Spain
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Training |
Departure airport: | Toledo-Casarrubios Del Monte Airport (LEMT) |
Destination airport: | Toledo-Casarrubios Del Monte Airport (LEMT) |
Investigating agency: | CIAIAC |
Narrative:On Friday, September 4, 2020, at 12:30 pm, a Piper PA-28-181 Archer II, registration EC-CZO, suffered an accident at Casarrubios Del Monte Airport (LEMT),Toledo. After a training flight, the aircraft had landed on runway 08. During the subsequent rollout, its left wing hit a tractor carrying a load and was partially occupying the taxiway.
The aircraft suffered damage at the tip of its left wing. The two occupants on board were unharmed.
Sources:
https://www.mitma.gob.es/organos-colegiados/ciaiac/investigacion/2020/a-038-2020 https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/thumb/6/6e/EC-CZO_%28LECU%2C_2016-05-01%29.png/800px-EC-CZO_%28LECU%2C_2016-05-01%29.png (photo)