Loss of pressurization Serious incident Boeing 737-530 N240AT , Tuesday 7 March 2017
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 7 March 2017
Time:17:34
Type:Silhouette image of generic B735 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-530
Owner/operator:LC Perú
Registration: N240AT
MSN: 24824/2006
Year of manufacture:1991
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 122
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:90nm from Cuzco -   Peru
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Cuzco-Velazco Astete Airport (CUZ/SPZO)
Destination airport:Lima-Jorge Chávez International Airport (LIM/SPJC)
Investigating agency: CIAA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Boeing 737-530 took off from the airport of Cusco (SPZO) to the airport of Lima (SPJC). Being on the UM548 airway at cruising altitude FL360, the crew activated the switches to divert air from the Engine Air Bleed Valves to the Anti-Ice System of engines and wings
As a result, they observed that the warning lights for the indicated bleed air valves turned on and the air conditioning packages were disconnected, generating a sudden and rapid depressurization of the aircraft.
The crew arranged for oxygen masks to be dropped to activate the flow of oxygen to the passengers and cabin crew and declared an emergency to effect a descent to safety altitude FL100. Control of cabin pressure was regained and the flight continued their route to Lima, where they landed successfully without personal injury or material damage.

The investigation established as cause, the manual activation of the anti-ice switch of the wings, at an altitude higher than the maximum limit established by the manufacturer BOEING, causing the disconnection of the Bleed Air Valves of the right and left engines and the subsequent disconnection of the air conditioning packages and sudden depressurization of the cabins.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIAA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://cdn.www.gob.pe/uploads/document/file/1298495/N240AT%20%2807MAR17%29.pdf