ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 242689
Last updated: 20 September 2020
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 03-JUL-2020 |
Time: | 13:00 |
Type: |  ATR 72-600 (72-212A) |
Owner/operator: | Wings Abadi Airlines |
Registration: | PK-WHY |
C/n / msn: | 1442 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 52 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | None |
Category: | Serious incident |
Location: | near Ambon-Pattimura Airport (WAPP) -
Indonesia
|
Phase: | Initial climb |
Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
Departure airport: | Ambon-Pattimura Airport (AMQ/WAPP) |
Destination airport: | Babo Airport (BXB/WASO) |
Investigating agency: | NTSC Indonesia |
Narrative:An ATR 72-600 aircraft registration PK-WHY was being operated on scheduled passenger flight IW3544 from Ambon-Pattimura Airport (WAPP), to Babo Airport.
On board of the IW3544 flight was 2 pilots, 1 flight attendant and 49 passengers. In this flight the Pilot in Command (SIC) acted as Pilot Flying (PF) and the Second in Command (PIC) acted as Pilot Monitoring (PM).
At 0400 UTC (13:00 LT) the aircraft took off and after the aircraft became airborne, the pilot verified the Idle Gate lever was engaged. Suddenly all 5 Display Units (DU) and the Integrated Electronic Standby Instrument (IESI) went blank and all of the Very High Frequency (VHF) radios were off. The landing gear could not be selected up. The pilot flew the aircraft visually. After about 1 minute, the pilot heard communication on the radio and the DUs were intermittently recovered. The cross marks (X) appeared on the indicator of speed and altitude on DU 1, DU 5 and IESI. The landing gear lever could be selected to up. The engine set from takeoff power to climb power and the pilot continued with performing after takeoff check list including retracted the flaps and maintained speed at 170 knots.
The pilot attempted to land and followed the ILS approach procedure. The weather deteriorated and the pilot decided to perform a go-around. The flight held over AUDRI for about 90 minutes at 7,000 feet and continued for 20 minutes at 5,000 feet waiting for weather improvement.
After the weather improved the aircraft landed safely at 0600 UTC. No one was injured in this occurrence and the aircraft was undamaged.
Sources:
http://knkt.dephub.go.id/knkt/ntsc_aviation/baru/pre/2020/PK-WHY%20Preliminary%20Report.pdf