| Date: | Sunday 20 September 2020 |
| Time: | c. 16:05 |
| Type: | Pitts S-1S Special |
| Owner/operator: | Plane Fun Inc TR Trustee |
| Registration: | N25LM |
| MSN: | LM101 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Rugendorf -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Kulmbach Airfield (EDQK) |
| Destination airport: | Kulmbach Airfield (EDQK) |
| Investigating agency: | BFU |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft, an experimentally built Pitts S-1S Special, impacted a meadow in a near vertical descent in Rugendorf, Germany.
The airplane was destroyed and the sole pilot onboard was fatally injured.
According to the statements of several witnesses and available video recordings, the pilot performed several aerobatic maneuvers. One witness reported that the aircraft flew several rolls. After that, he said, he was briefly distracted. When he looked back at the airplane, he saw it plummet to the ground in a whirlpool-like motion without engine noise from an altitude of about 700 to 800 m at about 16:02.
The pilot was fatally injured in the impact, and the aircraft was destroyed.
It appeared that the pilot did not have an aerobatic rating nor had followed appropriate training.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.kurier.de/inhalt.landkreis-kulmbach-flugzeug-absturz-ein-toter.a94951bf-9c75-4b52-9fc5-503f7eb1c121.html https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N25LM https://www.flugzeug-bild.de/1200/private-n25lm-pitts-s-1s-special-131712.jpg (photo)