Incident Lockheed Hudson Mk V AM874 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 242698

Date:Friday 15 May 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic L14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed Hudson Mk V
Owner/operator:608 (North Riding) Sqn RAF
Registration: AM874
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North sea Bjornsund island -   Norway
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wick, Wick and Caithness, Scotland
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hudson AM874/Q: Took off at 13:05 hrs for operational mission off the coast of Norway, 15/05/1942.
The plane was shot down over the North sea at Bjornsund near Norway coast. Pilot managed to land the plane on the sea with enough time for his crew to leave the aircraft unharmed. Crew was captured and sent to P.O.W. camp.
Crew:
2/Lt (103687V) Carey HEYDENRYCH (pilot) SAAF: POW
Sgt (925815) John Edgar COOPER (Obs.) RAFVR: POW
Sgt (1360721) Kenneth Coulter WRIGHT (AG) RAFVR: POW
Sgt (1107846) Norman TART (WOp/AG) RAFVR: POW

Sources:

1.AIR81/14292