Accident Lockheed Hudson Mk V AM876,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 242702

Date:Friday 6 February 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic L14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed Hudson Mk V
Owner/operator:608 (North Riding) Sqn RAF
Registration: AM876
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Missing - North Sea -   Norway
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wick, Caithness, Scotland
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hudson AM876: Took off for at 11:33 hrs for a operational patrol off the Norwegian Coast. 06/02/1942
The aircraft failed to return from an mission off the Norwegian Coast.
Crew:
F/Lt (72415) David Frank WALKER (Pilot) RAFVR: missing believed killed;
P/O (62670) John Thomas Watterson KELLY (obs) RAF: missing believed killed;
Sgt (808338) Thomas BIRTWHISTLE (AG) RAFVR : missing believed killed;
Sgt (650477) Douglas Leonard BENNETT (WOp/AG) RAF: missing believed killed;

Sources:

1.Henk Welting's Database
2.ORB 608 Sqdn RAF
3.AIR81/11964
4.http://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/yorkshire/york41/am601.html