Wirestrike Accident Piper PA-32-301 Saratoga N8213X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 242704

Date:Sunday 20 September 2020
Time:10:57
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-301 Saratoga
Owner/operator:Glenndale LLC
Registration: N8213X
MSN: 32-8006051
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:4363 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Glenndale Airport (8I3), Kokomo, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Glenndale Airport, IN (8I3)
Destination airport:Glenndale Airport, IN (8I3)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane owner reported that the accident pilot had volunteered to fly the airplane in support of a charity fundraising event. It was the pilot’s first flight of the day. The accident pilot was a local pilot and had flown the airplane for the event the entire day prior with no issues, so he was familiar with the airport’s approach. A witness reported that the airplane appeared low on the approach. He noted the flaps were extended and the engine was running. Then the airplane’s nose-gear and the right main landing gear “clipped” a utility pole. The airplane subsequently impacted in a cornfield and immediately caught fire. The witness added that it did not appear the airplane tried to climb to avoid the power lines before striking the utility pole.

The airplane struck the tops of a 79 ft wood power pole and a 61 ft wood dual pole utility tower on the approach to runway 18 about 875 ft north of the approach end of runway. A postaccident examination of the airplane revealed no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation. The accident is consistent with the pilot’s failure to see the utility poles while on the approach.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s inadequate visual lookout, which resulted in a collision with a utility pole and the subsequent collision with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN20LA401
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.wrtv.com/news/local-news/howard-county/kokomo/plane-crash-reported-southwest-of-kokomo
http://kokomoperspective.com/kp/three-die-in-crash-during-glenndale-days/article_9707753e-fb66-11ea-bfba-179b4c0e4179.html

NTSB
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=8213X

https://myflightbook.com/logbook/public/ViewPic.aspx?r=Aircraft&k=80585&t=t_2017031820400813-1321576_.jpg (photo)

Location

Images:

Photos: NTSB

Media: