This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 7 October 1949 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Fairey Firefly FR Mk 5 |
| Owner/operator: | 816 Sqn RAN |
| Registration: | VX379 |
| MSN: | F.8411 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | HMAS Sydney, Tasman Sea -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | HMAS Sydney, Tasman Sea |
| Destination airport: | HMAS Sydney, Tasman Sea |
Narrative:Fairey Firefly FR.Mk.5 VX379: Delivered to the FAA RN (Fleet Air Arm Royal Navy) 6/12/48 at RNAS Culham RDU. Damaged 12/1/49 when ASH (Anti-Submarine Homing) radar pod and aerial disintegrated during climbout on test flight from RNAS Culham. Pilot - Lieutenant Commander R.H. Kilburn - injured. At an unknown date (probably late January/early February 1949) to HMS Sanderling, RNAS Abbotsinch, Glasgow, and embalmed for transit to Australia.
On 4/4/49 Delivered to King George V Docks, Glasgow, Scotland and embarked in HMAS Sydney. Coded "214/K" in anticipation of issued to 816 Squadron, RAN (Royal Australian Navy). However, it was not until 7/4/49 that VX379 was officially transferred to RAN charge. Arrived Australia 31/5/49: Landed at Jervis Bay and towed by road to RANAS Nowra for issue to 816 Squadron, RAN
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 7/10/49: Caught late wire and struck island with starboard wing tip landing on HMAS Sydney. Pilot - Lieutenant Commander P Brougham - uninjured. According to the official history of HM|S Sydney for the period (see link #2)
"Following a period of R&R and maintenance, Sydney sailed from Garden Island on 25 July [1949] to begin several months of exercising in the Tasman Sea. There was important work to be done as her crew settled in to the business of effectively conducting flying operations. Daylight operations, night time operations as well as launching and recovering aircraft in varying sea states and weather conditions were a necessary part of ensuring that the RAN's new carrier was prepared future operations. This pattern of exercises continued throughout the remainder of 1949 and into 1950".
Firefly VX379 was off loaded from HMAS Sydney on 14/1/50 and transferred to HMAS Albatross, RANAS Nowra, NSW for damage assessment and possible repairs. Deemed "beyond economic repair" and on 10/2/50 notified as "Awaiting disposal". On 13/9/50 Authorised to be RTP ("Reduced to Spares and Produce"). On 15/5/51 formally Struck Off Charge as Cat.ZZ.
Sources:
1. Fleet Air Arm Fixed Wing Aircraft Since 1946 (Ray Sturtivant, Mick Burrows & Lee Howard, Air Britain, 2004 p.272)
2.
https://www.navy.gov.au/hmas-sydney-iii 3.
http://www.adf-serials.com.au/n1.htm 4.
http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=VX 5.
https://www.faaaa.asn.au/fairey-firefly-aircraft-histories/ Media:
HMAS Sydney, at Port Melbourne, Victoria, Australia20 May 1949. Note embalmed cargo of aircraft (Hawker Sea Furies and Fairey Fireflies) parked on deck