ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 242739
Last updated: 22 September 2020
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 18-SEP-2020 |
Time: | |
Type: |  Grumman AA-5A Cheetah |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | N26398 |
C/n / msn: | AA5A0562 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Minor |
Location: | Ellison Onizuka Kona Int’l Airport at Keahole (KOA/PHKO), Kailua/Kona, -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Taxi |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The aircraft, A Grumman AA-5A Cheetah, clipped an unoccupied stationary aircraft, a Cessna TU206F Turbo Stationair, registration N25GP, during taxi at Ellison Onizuka Kona International Airport at Keahole (KOA/PHKO), Kailua/Kona, Hawaii. The airplane sustained minor damage and the sole pilot onboard was not injured during the incident. The stationary aircraft received unspecified damage.
Sources:
FAA
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N26398 https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=25GP