Incident Sukhoi Su-30M2 RF-95869 60 R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 242745

Date:Tuesday 22 September 2020
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SU27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sukhoi Su-30M2
Owner/operator:Russian Air Force
Registration: RF-95869 60 R
MSN: 79810388415
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Dornikovo, Tver Region -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Russian Air Force Sukhoi Su-30M2 military jet crashed during a training flight under unknown circumstances. Both pilots ejected safely. Apparently the plane was shot down by cannon fire from another Russian Air Force Sukhoi Su-35S by mistake.

Sources:

https://theaviationgeekclub.com/russian-su-35-allegedly-shot-down-russian-su-30-during-dogfight-training/
https://www.b92.net/eng/news/world.php?yyy=2028&mm=09&dd=22&nav_id=109288
https://defence-blog.com/news/russian-su-30-fighter-jet-crashed-in-tver-region.html
https://www.themoscowtimes.com/2020/09/23/friendly-fire-suspected-in-russian-fighter-jet-crash-a71524
https://nl-nl.facebook.com/Scramblemagazine/posts/4034852269874610?__tn__=K-R

Media: