This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 19 September 1943 |
| Time: | 08:13 |
| Type: | Handley Page Hampden Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 32 OTU RCAF |
| Registration: | AJ993 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Aircraft missing |
| Location: | Juan de Fuca Strait, British Columbia -
Canada
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RCAF Patricia Bay (now Victoria International) |
| Destination airport: | RCAF Patricia Bay, BC |
Narrative:Hampden AJ993 from No.32 OTU RCAF Patricia Bay, British Columbia, Canada Command, which set out on a Navigation Exercise over the sea, near Vancouver Island, at a height of 500 feet. At 08:13 hrs, during bad weather (fog and rain), the aircraft was observed to dive into the sea from a turn, whilst flying at approximately 400 feet. One RAF member and three RCAF crew members, were reported missing and his death was presumed to have occurred on 19 September 1943.
Sources:
U.K. Ministry of Defence records and family history.
CWGC