This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 22 September 2020 |
| Time: | 14:20 |
| Type: | Canadair CT-133 Silver Star 3 |
| Owner/operator: | Ace Maker Aviation LLC |
| Registration: | N133HH |
| MSN: | T33-452 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Cheyenne Regional Airport (CYS/KCYS), WY -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Moline-Quad-City Airport, IL (MLI/KMLI) |
| Destination airport: | Cheyenne Airport, WY (CYS/KCYS) |
| Investigating agency: | FAA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The aircraft experienced a hard landing during a landing attempt in gusting wind conditions at Cheyenne Regional Airport (CYS/KCYS), Wyoming.
The vintage airplane sustained substantial damage and the two occupants onborad were not injured.
Thae aircraft is registered by the FAA with its former Canadian Air Force serial 133452 as "c/n".
Sources:
Gregory W Colyer/Ace Maker Airshows Facebook
ex.RCAF/21452. CAF/133452.
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N133HH Location
Media: