Incident Helibras HB350B2 Esquilo PP-MBM, Saturday 19 September 2020
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 19 September 2020
Time:15:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Helibras HB350B2 Esquilo
Owner/operator:Corpo de Bombeiros Militar do Estado do Rio de Janeiro
Registration: PP-MBM
MSN: 7700
Year of manufacture:2013
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Petrópolis, RJ -   Brazil
Phase: Landing
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:Petrópolis, RJ
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft took off from an unregistered area, located in Petrópolis, RJ, in order to perform a forest firefighting operation, with two pilots and an aerotac operator on board. At the end of the operation, an approach was made to the water supply point to uncouple the basket (Bambi Bucket). During the flight, the water supply tank (Fire Flex) inflated with the blow of the aircraft towards the ground (downwash) and the blades of the tail rotor were touched. The touch was only noticed by the crew during the post-flight. The aircraft had slight damage. Everyone on board left unharmed.

Sources:

CENIPA